| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1961 |
| Time: | 14:02 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Super C |
| Owner/operator: | Nordair |
| Registration: | CF-HEI |
| MSN: | 22419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarcpa Lake Airstrip, NU -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sarcpa Lake Airstrip, NU |
Narrative:The C-46 struck the ground short of the runway with its main wheels. The airplane landed but the starboard landing gear collapsed and the C-46 went off the runway.
The airplane was arriving at Intermediate DEW line Site 29, CAM-F, Sarcpa Lake.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "During the final approach, the pilot-in-command allowed the aircraft to strike the ground short of the approach end of the runway and below the runway level."
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Brian Jeffrey, via Paul Kelley; Sarcpa Lake, NT; August 1961