| Date: | Friday 4 August 1961 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Iranian Airways |
| Registration: | EP-ADK |
| MSN: | 10384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 6 km from Rudsar -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DC-4 was flying back to Tehran after a cargo flight to Beirut at FL130-FL150 when it became lost. The plane is presumed to have flown over Russian territory and was shot at by an unidentified plane, causing damage to the no. 1 engine nacelle and wing structure. The no. 1 engine caught fire, forcing the crew to extinguish it and feather the prop. A little later the no. 4 engine had to be shut down and the prop feathered because of a no. 4 fuel tank low fuel indication. This situation forced the crew to make an emergency wheels-up landing on the southwest coast of the Caspian Sea.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to faulty navigation."