Accident Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation N6220C, Thursday 3 August 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N6220C
MSN: 4528
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The L-1049 was taxiing for takeoff at Idlewild as a fire broke out. All three crew members escaped, but the airplane burned out.

Sources:

Piston Engine Airliner Production List / A.B. Eastwood, J. Roach, 1996

Location