| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-344 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-CKE |
| MSN: | 17930/155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens Airport (ATH) -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO/HKNA) |
Narrative:The aircraft scraped a wall and struck a tree on takeoff from Athens, Greece. The flight continued to Nairobi where it was found that all inboard and outboard trailing edge flaps were damaged. A large part of the ventral fin was missing, both main undercarriages had suffered damage and the starboard elevator and tailplane leading edges were damaged.
The aircraft operated on a regular flight from London, U.K. to Johannesburg, South Africa, with en route stops at Athens and Nairbobi.
Unconfirmed reports suggest that the accident was related to the changeover from lbs to kilograms in tables used to calculate aircraft engine performance required for takeoff. The error resulted in the weight of freight/fuel and passengers being underestimated.