Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75766, Friday 28 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-75766
MSN: 181003405
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Cycles:8 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT)
Destination airport:Lukhovitsy-Tretyakovo Airport (UUMT)
Narrative:
The Il-18 was on a test-flight from Tretyakovo when the no. 1 engine flamed out on finals. The aircraft crash-landed and the left wing was ripped off.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location