Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-15685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33353

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Krechet
Registration: RA-15685
MSN: 5410950 079
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nikolaevka village, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a flight to transport passengers and cargo along the route "Izlučina" site - the "Asacha" site. Three passengers and 160 kg of cargo were on board (based on the results of the control weigh-in after the aviation accident). According to preliminary calculations, the take-off mass of the helicopter was 3540 kg and did not exceed the limit for the actual take-off condition.
The weather forecast for the flight area did not match the PVP. However, the PIC, having this information, decided not to follow the bypass route, but directly (the KBC's attack on the IFR 22h 15min). After takeoff, climbing 100m and entering the course, the KBC asked the controller to set the altitude to 1500m (according to the weather forecast, the lower edge of the cloud cover was 400m, the upper edge was 900m). Thus, when climbing, the helicopter entered the clouds.
In the process of climbing, the PIC involuntarily began to increase the pitch to increase the vertical speed, focusing on piloting the air horizon, distracting from the control of the instrument speed, which began to decrease. The vertical speed of dialing increased to 5.3 m / s.
When it reached a height of about 740 m, according to the FAC, he heard a weak clap and felt the unbalance of the helicopter. The helicopter began to fall into the right bank with a turn to the left and a decrease in pitch to the dive. Vertical and progressive reduction rates have increased. Trying to keep the helicopter in its normal position, the FAC continued the turn with the right bank on the reverse course.
At this point, both motors self-shutdown. Having determined the failure of the engines and having made the decision to make a landing at the self-rotation mode of HB, the KVS for the set of translational speed and speed of the HB reduced the step-gas to the minimum and gave the cyclic step handle away from itself. These actions were erroneous, because To restore the HB rotation it was required to take the control knob by itself with the discharge of the step-gas.
Forced landing was carried out on a potato field. At an altitude of 10-15 m, the forward speed was extinguished to a value of no more than 20 km / h at a tanagagh angle of about 15 ° for calibrating. After the deceleration of the forward and vertical velocities and the failure of the engine speed, an uncontrollable, practically vertical drop of the helicopter with an increasing vertical speed began, which at the time of collision with the ground reached a value of 8-10 m / s. The first impact on the ground occurred with the steering screw and the end beam, followed by the complete destruction of the helicopter.
Two of the passengers were killed on the scene, the third died in the hospital the next day, the commander of the helicopter was seriously injured.
The catastrophe occurred 17 km from the Yelizovo airport with a bearing of 205 °.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=767