Accident Douglas DC-6 LV-ADW, Wednesday 19 July 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1961
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ADW
MSN: 43136/137
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:20211 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 67 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km W of Pardo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-6 departed Buenos Aires-Ezeiza at 07:31 for an IFR flight to Comodoro Rivadavia. When climbing to the cruising altitude of 4800 metres, the aircraft encountered some heavy turbulence after flying through Cumulonimbus clouds. The airplane broke up and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft disintegrated in flight due to rupture of the right wing following the application of loads in excess of the design loads, in a zone of extremely violent turbulence. A contributing factor was insufficient evaluation of the forecast, by both the aircraft captain and by the airline dispatcher, which resulted in the choice of an inappropriate flight altitude."

Sources:

Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación Nro. 1526 / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Location