| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1961 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-41848 |
| MSN: | 6341706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9100 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sosnovy Bor, Nizhneserginski district, Sverdlovsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kazan Domestic Airport (KZN/UWKD) |
| Destination airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
Narrative:An Il-14 passenger plane, CCCP-41848, was damaged beyond repair in an accident near the village of Sosnovy Bor, Sverdlovsk region. All five crew members and four of the 21 passengers were killed in the accident.
The flight had departed Kazan (KZN) at 16:32 on a flight to Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg). A crash-landing was carried out following the loss of engine power. The flight had run out of fuel because the crew had failed to add 550 litres of fuel at Kazan.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location
Images:

photo (c) Alexej Bakurov; Sosnovy Bor, Nizhneserginski district, Sverdlovsk region; 08 July 2011