Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando LV-FTO, Friday 30 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1961
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Transcontinental SA
Registration: LV-FTO
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:8926 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Narrative:
The Curtiss was flying the last (Cordoba-Buenos Aires) leg of a flight from Salta to Buenos Aires. The plane departed Cordoba at 18:46 and climbed to the cruising level of 2700 m. Approaching Buenos Aires, the plane was cleared for a runway 12 instrument approach. At 1300 m short of the runway and 175 m to the right of the extended centreline, the aircraft hit a 8 m high railway signal pole. The outer part of the right wing separate and the Curtiss turned about 45deg to the right, striking a group of trees and telegraph lines. The aircraft came down in a public area and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot failed to follow the instrument approach chart during the approach."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1958 LV-FTO Transcontinental SA 0 Buenos Aires-Aeroparque Jorge Newbery, BA unk
10 October 1959 LV-FTO Trascontinental SA 0 Pajas Blancas en la provincia de Córdoba sub

Location