Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-8140, Thursday 22 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8140
MSN: KMC-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Ranch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harlingen AFB, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Narrative:
The airplane caught fire shortly after takeoff from Harlingen AFB. All four crew members bailed out and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

SMSGT WILLIAM McDOUGALL (by e-mail Feb. 23, 2006)
The Victoria Advocate 23 June 1961, p1