Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75672, Thursday 22 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75672
MSN: 189000901
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bogoroditsk, Tula region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Narrative:
The Il-18 was en route at a height of 6100 m when the generator of engine no. 3 failed. Debris punctured an oil line. A fire erupted but the fire extinguishing system failed. The crew carried out an emergency descent and decided to make a belly landing in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru