Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Tuesday 20 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Teheran -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 400 meters altitude while dropping skydivers and equipment over exercise area.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 21 June 1961, p3