Accident Lockheed L-1649A Starliner LV-GLH, Monday 19 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic stlr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1649A Starliner
Owner/operator:Trans Atlantica Argentina
Registration: LV-GLH
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Narrative:
The Lockheed Starliner struck an earth abutment short of the runway, shearing off the undercarriage. The plane continued down the runway for 2/3 mile before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate conduct of flight. Error of judgement by the pilot during the approach to land."