Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) D-ABEB, Saturday 17 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1961
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Continentale Deutsche Luftreederei
Registration: D-ABEB
MSN: 10530
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:32850 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km WSW of Kano International Airport (KAN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Narrative:
The C-54 plane was chartered to fly from Hamburg to Leopoldville with intermediate stops at Luxembourg (where the 2 passengers boarded the plane and some cargo was taken on), Tripoli, and Kano. During a night time approach to Kano runway 07 the plane crashed 2nm short of the threshold and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of an error of judgement on the part of the captain, who, after sighting the runway lights, concentrated on keeping them in sight and failed to make adequate reference to his flight instruments. As a result, he allowed the aircraft to descend below the obstacle clearance limit of 360ft. In the darkness with no ground reference, the distant runway lights gave him insufficient guidance as to his height and angle of approach, and he was unaware that the aircraft had descended to ground level. The fatigue of the captain and the failure to illuminate the aircraft's landing lights were contributing factors."

Sources:

Location