Accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 560, Thursday 15 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 560
MSN: CV-304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Peñuelas -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quintero Air Base (QTR/SCUO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was performing water-landing on Peñuelas Lake, when one of the wingtips collided with water.

Sources:

modocharlie.cl
Scramble 293
A Noite 16 June 1961, p4

Location