Accident Vickers 744 Viscount G-APKJ, Monday 12 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 744 Viscount
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: G-APKJ
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Narrative:
Visibility was poor at Itami when the All Nippon Viscount approached the airport. A steep descending turn at 1000 feet, half a mile short of the runway, had to be made to line up with runway 32. Immediately before touchdown the plane lost height rapidly and landed heavily, causing the right hand main gear leg to collapse.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); May 1961