This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-133A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-1614 |
| MSN: | 45511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Tachikawa AB, Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at sea 33 minutes after takeoff from Tachikawa AB, Japan.
Only limited floating debris was recovered. The cause was determined to be structural damage resulting from a number three engine nose case failure with aircraft components striking number four engine and causing it to separate from the aircraft. Subsequent severe structural damage to wing and fuselage probably caused loss of aircraft control and electrical power.
Sources:
Delaware Military History > Douglas C-133 Cargomaster Location