This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 9401 |
| MSN: | 356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guelph Airport, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guelph Airport, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Otter was due to depart on a cross-country navigation training flight from Guelph Airport, Ontario, Canada. The take off attempt occurred in a cross wind of 40-45 mph. The aircraft could not become airborne and overran through a fence into a parking lot. It hit several vehicles.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9401 to 9427 