Loss of control Accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WD497, Monday 29 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1961
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD497
MSN: HP67/125
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Singapore-Seletar RAF Station -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hastings transport plane was doing a practice supply drop at RAF Seletar when an engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed.

Sources:

The Straits Times, 31 May 1961, Page 20
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location