This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1534 |
| MSN: | 3570 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramstein Air Force Base (RMS -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ramstein AFB (RMS/ETAR) |
Narrative:The C-130 suffered a single engine failure and veered off runway on landing at Ramstein AFB, Germany.
The fuselage and wings were used to repair another C-130B (58-0734, msn 3530) which had been damaged at Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany in 1961.
Sources:
Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson