Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-174, Wednesday 24 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Time:02:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-174
MSN: 43508
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:S of Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Destination airport:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW/KLAW)
Narrative:
The C-124 transport plane was returning men who had participated in Exercise Lava Plains at Yakima, WA. It carried an additional truck, jeep and two trailers.
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
The Spokesman-Review - May 24, 1961

Location