Runway excursion Accident Avro 685 York C.1 OD-ACO, Wednesday 24 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ACO
MSN: 1222
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Azaiba Airfield -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Azaiba Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The left tyre of the Avro York plane burst on takeoff. A forced landing was carried out back at Azaiba and the aircraft swung off the runway, collapsing the undercarriage.

Sources:

Location