Accident Boeing S.307 Stratoliner F-BHHR, Monday 22 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1961
Time:04:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic s307 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing S.307 Stratoliner
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Extrême Orient
Registration: F-BHHR
MSN: 1995
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
The Boeing Stratoliner departed Saigon at 03:40 GMT for an IFR flight to Vientiane. At 04:10 GMT the aircraft returned to Saigon with the no. 4 engine shut down. A runway 25 overshoot was made due to suddenly deteriorating weather (visibility declining from 500-1000 m to 50-80 m). A violent squall blew the plane to the right causing it to strike the ground and crash.

Sources:

Air Pictorial 2/66 p.56,10/65 p.355
Boeing S-307/C-75 Stratoliner production list / G. Goodall

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives