Accident Lockheed P2V Neptune , Saturday 20 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off St. Augustine Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Narrative:
Crashed into the water 300 feet offshore during a training flight with six Navy Reservists (VP-742).

Sources:

Naval Air Station Jacksonville, Florida, 1940-2000: An Illustrated History
Lakeland Ledger 21 May 1961, p1