Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1A WB818, Saturday 20 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1A
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WB818
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN) -   Maldives
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Shackleton suffered taxiing accident at Gan. It was ferried to Singapore-Seletar Airport where it was withdrawn from use.

Sources:

The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth