Unlawful Interference Convair CV-440 , Monday 1 May 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Antonio Airport -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Narrative:
A male passenger entered the flight deck, pulling a knife and a gun. He threatened the crew and demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The aircraft landed at San Antonio where the hijacker was taken into custody.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - May 1, 1961