Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando F-BESN, Thursday 27 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air Cameroun
Registration: F-BESN
MSN: 22377
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bangui Airport (BGF) -   Central African Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane, carrying 6 tons of meat, suffered a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Bangui. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the forced landing.

Sources:

Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone 1940-1961 / Vital Ferry, 2006