Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-8-32 JA8003, Tuesday 25 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1961
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-32
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8003
MSN: 45420/93
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
Following a flight from San Francisco, the DC-8 made a normal approach was, crossing the runway threshold at 131/133 knots. The airplane touched down on the wet runway in the vicinity of the GCA touchdown point and reverse thrust was applied immediately. Wheel brakes were applied as soon as the nose wheel touched the ground. Ground spoilers and reverse functioned normally and speed fell to 60 knots IAS. At this point reverse thrust was cancelled. Deceleration thereafter was very poor and reverse with full power was re-applied. The emergency airbrake system was used but the aircraft ran off the end of the 8,900 feet runway and came to rest after the main gear entered a ditch 9 feet. wide and 6 feet deep, situated 150 feet beyond the end of the runway.
The airplane was shipped back to Douglas in Long Beach, CA where it was repaired. The DC-8 was repaired as a Series 53 and received the new registration JA8008. It returned to service early 1963.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT); April 1961