Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3S N541S, Wednesday 12 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3S
Owner/operator:US Steel Co.
Registration: N541S
MSN: 43192
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF/KBLF)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, registered N541S, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Bluefield-Mercer County Airport, WV (BLF).
The airplane carried the vice president of U.S. Steel Corp. on a flight from Pittsburgh, PA. The DC-3 slid off the runway and went over an embankment.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Apr 13, 1961

Location