Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-489E, Saturday 8 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Texaco
Registration: HK-489E
MSN: 26778
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Calderón -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair following a runway excursion accident on landing at Puerto Calderón.

Colombian newspaper El Tiempo reported that a DC-3 '1548' was involved in the accident. HK-1548 was a Piper light aircraft and there is no DC-3 known registered as N1548.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 April 1961, p1+19