| Date: | Friday 7 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet 761S |
| Owner/operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 1/F-RAPA |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-B31 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reggan Airport -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Reggan Airport (DAAN) |
Narrative:The Breguet 761S transport plane suffered a runway excursion on landing at Reggan Airport in Algeria.
The aircraft landed during a sandstorm with 25 knot winds, gusting to 30-35 knots. After touchdown on runway 25 the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. The undercarriage hit a concrete runway light attachment, causing it to break. The aircraft was dismantled and parts were salvaged for spares. Part of the fuselage were still present at the airport in 2007.
Sources:
3emegroupedetransport.com 