Accident Douglas DC-6A G-APOM, Sunday 26 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Cunard Eagle Airways
Registration: G-APOM
MSN: 45519/1003
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Narrative:
The DC-6 was being used for a crew training flight in the Shannon area. The plane returned to the airport for a touch and go landing. After touchdown, power was applied but the gear was retracted prematurely. The DC-6 swung off the left side of the runway where the port wing dug into soft ground. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 1960