Accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) N5519V, Wednesday 22 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Seven Seas Airlines
Registration: N5519V
MSN: 10347
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Nagpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
Engine trouble was experienced on a flight from Mumbai (Bombay) to Bangkok. A wheels-up landing had to be carried out at Nagpur.