Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XL966, Thursday 2 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL966
MSN: 514
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Meru -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Twin Pioneer was on a supply dropping mission when it flew into rising terrain.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location