| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | Lyndon B Johnson |
| Registration: | N94256 |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LBJ Ranch, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:The Convair CV-240, used frequently by Vice President Lyndon B. Johnson, departed Austin for a flight to Johnson's ranch. Around 19:30 the pilots requested the weather at the LBJ Ranch. The ceiling at the airstrip was 300 feet and the crew decided to return to Austin, but never arrived there. It was later found to have crashed in rugged hill country near the LBJ Ranch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Helicopters searching for Lyndon's airplane (Odessa American, 1961-02-20)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2012 |
N153JR |
Jet One Express |
2 |
1,5 km E of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) |
 |
w/o |
Location