Accident Douglas DC-7CF N745PA, Saturday 18 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7CF
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N745PA
MSN: 44887/710
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Narrative:
The PanAm DC-7 operated on a freight flight from Frankfurt to Stuttgart; weather forecasted for Stuttgart was poor: 100 m surface and vertical visibility in fog. NOTAMs were current, reporting inoperative 1, 3, 4, and 5 crossbars of the approach lights and an unreliable ILS glide slope because of airport construction works. An ILS approach attempted (by the first officer as pilot-flying) to see in minima for the aircraft (ceiling 200 m, 1/2 mile visibility) existed. When minima were reached, the approach was discontinued. The plane then suddenly hit a 10-foot high mound of earth located 66 feet short of the runway threshold and 149 feet north of the north edge of the runway. Impact tore off the undercarriage and the no. 3 engine. Control was maintained and the flight crew managed to climb away and divert to Nürnberg airport for an emergency belly landing on a foamed runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) Improperly executed instrument approach during which the aircraft was permitted to descend below obstructing terrain before initiating a missed approach. (2) Inadequate supervision by the captain."