Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-329 OO-SJB, Wednesday 15 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1961
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-329
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SJB
MSN: 17624/92
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3038 hours
Engine model:P&W JT4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE of Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU) -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sabena flight 548, a Boeing 707-300, crashed while on approach to Brussel-Zaventem Airport, Belgium, killing all 72 occupants and 1 persons on the ground.

Flight SN548 was a transatlantic service from New York to Brussels, Belgium. The Boeing 707-300 was on a long approach to runway 20 when, near the runway threshold and at a height of 900 feet, power was increased and the gear retracted. The plane made three 360 degrees turns to the left and climbed to 1500 feet. During these turns the bank angle increased more and more until the aircraft was in a near vertical bank. The wings then leveled, followed by an abrupt pitch up. The 707 lost speed, started to spiral rapidly towards the ground nose down, crashed and caught fire.

Among the victims were all eighteen members of the 1961 U.S. Figure Skating team, as well as sixteen other people who were accompanying them. The ground casualty was a farmer who was struck by debris.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Having carried out all possible reasonable investigations, the Commission concluded that the cause of the accident had to be looked for in the material failure of the flying controls.
However, while it was possible to advance certain hypotheses regarding the possible causes, they could not be considered entirely satisfactory. Only the material failure of two systems could lead to a complete explanation, but left the way open to an arbitrary choice because there was not sufficient evidence to corroborate it."
The FAA commented that the most plausible hypothesis was a malfunction of the stabilizer adjusting mechanism permitting the stabilizer to run to the 10.5deg nose-up position.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 69-AN/61 (43-58)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; near Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 15 February 1961; (publicdomain)

photo (c) ; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 15 February 1961