Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B D-BALI, Saturday 4 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Kurt Conle
Registration: D-BALI
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Viking was buffeted by a gust and swerved on takeoff. The port wing struck a small building containing blind-landing equipment.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview