Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) PK-GDY, Friday 3 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1961
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDY
MSN: 13052
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:18829 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Madura Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing on a flight from Surabaya. The wreckage was never found.

Sources:

Location