Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-123 N7502A, Saturday 28 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1961
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7502A
MSN: 17629/8
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km W off Montauk Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 1502, a Boeing 707 named "Flagship Oklahoma", departed New York International Airport for a pilot training flight. Last radio contact was at 11:57, 57 minutes after takeoff. In clear weather, some 23 minutes later the plane was seen in a left-wing low steep dive. The Boeing crashed in the ocean just off Montauk Point. At that moment the flight crew were probably carrying out either an engine shut down and airstart, a canyon approach (requiring 30deg of flaps, which was the probable flap setting when the plane struck the sea), or en route 2 engine climb manoeuvres.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of control for an undetermined reason."

Sources:

Location