| Date: | Friday 27 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avia 14-32A |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-MCV |
| MSN: | 101807106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB) |
Narrative:A 15-year old Czechoslovak boy planned to hijack an aircraft to Germany to escape from his abusive father. Together with four other boys he purchased five CSA-airline tickets from money stolen from his grandparents. He also stole their gun and bought a hunting knife. On the day of the flight two boys did not show up.
Some eight minutes after takeoff they entered the cockpit and told the crew to "turn to 240 degrees" and "fly to Munich". The oldest hijacker immediately opened gunfire and the second one started stabbing the navigator who was sitting next to the cabin door. After a desperate fight in the cockpit and with help of two other passengers all three boy-hijackers surrendered.
The aircraft plane then landed back at Prague. The navigator was seriously wounded with heavy blood loss due to a gun wound and stab wounds but he survived.
The hijackers were sentenced to prison. The 15-year old boy got 10 years imprisonment, but was released after 7 years on presidential plea.
Sources:
blesk.cz Únosy ceskoslovenských letadel v Ceskoslovensku / L. Keller, B. Koverdynský
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 October 1973 |
OK-MCV |
CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
|
Brno-Turany Airport (BRQ) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |