| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-APDM |
| MSN: | 6414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5633 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 524 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 67 km N of Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Comet 4 operated on BOAC flight 115 from London to Rome, Khartoum, Nairobi, Salisbury and Johannesburg.
During the descent towards Rome, the aircraft prematurely descended and performed the approach procedure. After lowering the gear and beginning his approach, the aircraft hit pine trees on Monte Cimino, 40 miles North of Rome.
Damage was caused to nosewheel, main undercarriage and flaps, but aircraft managed to make a successful landing at Fiumicino afterwards.
The accident was attributed to the following causes:
1. Exercises for familiarization, as recommended by ICAO, with the approach procedure for Fiumicino were not carried out. These exercises were all the more necessary as it was the first time that this crew had flown to the airport.
2. The aircraft did not fly over NR and did not follow a QDR (magnetic heading) between 115° and 122° from NR.
3. The two radio compasses were tuned to the same frequency. As a result, only one "double" erroneous indication was available, whereas it would have been possible to have had useful indications from different sources for a "fix", by using the bearings of pairs of radio beacons.
4. After both radio compasses had been tuned to the NF frequency, and their indications agreed with one another, they were accepted as reliable.
5. For the final navigation phase only the radio compasses were used. More importance shouId have been attached to the contemporaneous indications of the compass and clock after appreciable differences had been noted between information shown in the flight log and data which could have been obtained subsequently by observation and measurement.
6. Inaccuracy in radio communications on the part of the second pilot, (as shown in communication at 2029:30 hours).
7. The Prague transmitter interfered with radio beacon NF.
Sources:
ICAO Circular 69
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 1962 |
G-APDM |
British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
0 |
London-Stansted Airport (STN) |
 |
sub |
Location