| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1961 |
| Time: | 02:48 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3C) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GDI |
| MSN: | 19672 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Burangrang -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) |
| Destination airport: | Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport (BDO/WICC) |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Jakarta at 02:09 Z for a flight to Bandung, Yokjakarta and Surabaya. The plane climbed to a cruising altitude of 3500 feet to fly below the clouds. At 02:43 the flight crew requested permission to climb to FL95. The plane was then instructed to contact Husein tower, but the latter didn't acknowledge. The DC-3 didn't arrive at its destination and the wreckage was found on January 28 on the western slope of Mount Burangrang at an altitude of 5400 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The attempt by the pilot to fly over mountainous terrain when unsure of his position and in weather conditions which severely restricted visibility".
Sources:
Location