Accident Avia 14(P) CCCP-61610, Monday 23 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14(P)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-61610
MSN: 601107
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stalino Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Destination airport:Dnepropetrovsk Airport (DNK/UKDD)
Narrative:
The Avia 14 operated on a passenger flight from Lugansk to Kiev with en route stops at Stalino (now Donetsk) and Dnepropetrovsk.
On final approach to Dnepropetrovsk the flight descended below the glide path in poor visibility. It touched down in a field 150 metres behind the inner marker and came to rest after 275 metres, suffering substantial damage.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru