Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GB+119, Monday 23 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1961
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GB+119
MSN: D103
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vilkerath -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahnheide Air Base (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Köln-Wahnheide Air Base (CGN/EDDK)
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight. The aircraft clipped wires and masts and crashed in a snow covered field.

The crew was killed: Helmut Wolf (pilot), Wolfram Miss (pilot), Erich Lauf (navigator) and Rudi Wilker (mechanic).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 23.1.1961
Kölner Stadt-Anzeiger, 29.09.2011

Location

Images:

photo (c) T. Brügge; Vilkerath; 28 July 2010