Runway excursion Accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WJ342, Monday 23 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ342
MSN: HP67/143
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi-Eastleigh Airport (HKRE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine failed during takeoff from Eastleigh Airport. The Hastings swerved onto a grass area where the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Location