Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 143193, Sunday 22 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1961
Time:03:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143193
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY/PMDY)
Destination airport:Midway Island-Sand Island Field (MDY/PMDY)
Narrative:
While returning from aborted barrier mission, the aircraft hit seawall debris at end of the short runway. The main mount was sheared off and it cartwheeled, slid into a Crash Crew Truck, exploded and burned. All 3 inside the truck also suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location