| Date: | Sunday 22 January 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Airways |
| Registration: | N1308V |
| MSN: | 22583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Katy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio (unknown airport), TX |
| Destination airport: | Mobile-Bates Field, AL (MOB/KMOB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The No.8 cylinder of the left engine separated because of fatigue failures, while the aircraft was en route to Mobile at an altitude of 2500 feet. Oil released from the engine was ignited and fire flowing rearward entered the wheel well. It burned through oil and fuel lines in this area greatly increasing the intensity of the fire. The wing separated as a consequence and the plane crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fatigue failure of the No.8 cylinder hold down studs causing an uncontrollable in-flight fire".