Accident Douglas DC-8-21 XA-XAX, Thursday 19 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 January 1961
Time:20:17
Type:Douglas DC-8-21
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-XAX
MSN: 45432/105
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:529 hours
Engine model:P&W JT4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeronaves de México flight 401, a Douglas DC-8-20, crashed when the takeoff from New York-Idlewild was aborted and the aircraft went through a blast fence and caught fire, killing 4 occupants; 102 survived the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the unnecessary discontinuing of the takeoff as a result of the action by the check-pilot, who was not in either pilot seat, in reaching forward without warning and pulling the throttles back This action caused power to be decreased on all four engines. Contributing factors were the marginally poor weather, snow on the runway, and the possibility of the pitot head heat not have been on."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB

Location