| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1961 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero OY |
| Registration: | OH-LCC |
| MSN: | 25511/14066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24349 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koivulahti -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kokkola/Pietarsaari-Kruunupyy Airport (KOK/EFKK) |
| Destination airport: | Vaasa Airport (VAA/EFVA) |
| Investigating agency: | CoI Finland |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed in the woods in the village of Koivulahti, some 10,5 km from the Vaasa runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the wrong execution of a left turn at low altitude at night, as a result of which the aircraft stalled, lost its manoeuvrability and went into a spin. Contributing factor: As a consequence of having had alcoholic drinks and insufficient sleep the night before the, the pilot was not considered to be in a satisfactory mental and physical condition to undertake the flight. For the same reason, the co-pilot should not have been allowed to start on the flight in question."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Alma Media Suomi; Koivulahti; January 1961; (publicdomain)